SUV · 2023+
Omoda C5 GT battery replacement in Dubai
The listed starting point for the Omoda C5 GT (2023+) is a EFB battery in the DIN H6 (L3) family, around 60–70Ah, with the listed location under the bonnet. Engine, market and model year can change the specification; confirm fitment before installation. The C5 GT uses a stronger 1.6 turbo than the regular C5, so the replacement should meet or exceed the original cold-cranking rating.
Omoda C5 GT battery
- Technology
- EFB
- Size family
- DIN H6 (L3)
- Capacity
- 60–70Ah
- Location
- Under the bonnet
- Start-stop
- No
- Registration
- Confirm by VIN
The technician confirms the size from the label or VIN.
When a Omoda C5 GT needs a new battery
If two of these sound familiar, get it tested before it leaves you stuck.
- Slow cranking or repeated need for a jump start
- A battery or low-voltage-system warning on the display
- Discharge returns after charging; diagnose the system before replacing another battery
Choosing a Omoda C5 GT battery by model year
This guide covers the Omoda C5 GT across 2023+. That range can span different generations, engines and markets. Supply the model year, engine and VIN or a clear battery-label photograph; the model badge alone is not enough to confirm fitment.
The listed case family is DIN H6 (L3) with an indicative capacity of 60–70Ah. Check case length, width, height, terminal orientation and hold-down position against the vehicle specification. These are fitment starting points rather than approval for every variant.
Omoda C5 GT battery technology and electrical compatibility
Omoda C5 GT is listed with EFB. Match the original start-stop specification before choosing a replacement. An AGM upgrade requires confirmation that the vehicle application and its charging settings support it; do not substitute an ordinary flooded battery simply because the case fits.
Access and installation on the Omoda C5 GT
The listed battery location is under the bonnet. Confirm that position in the owner's manual for your variant before removing a cover. Check terminal orientation, the retaining bracket and clearance beneath the bonnet. Inspect terminal clamps, the ground connection and any negative-terminal sensor before disconnecting anything.
After fitting the correct part, it must be secured without cable strain or contact with sharp edges. Power-isolation steps, terminal sequence and tightening torque follow the vehicle procedure.
Checks after a Omoda C5 GT battery replacement
For the Omoda C5 GT, compare resting voltage, the correctly configured CCA test and charging readings with the vehicle specification. Voltage alone is not a complete battery-health test. If discharge recurs after charging or replacement, check connections, charging and electrical draw after the modules have entered sleep mode.
Check this variant for initialization or relearning requirements rather than assuming none apply. Clock, window or other functions may need resetting after power has been disconnected.
What to send for a confirmed Omoda C5 GT battery match
Send the model year, engine, battery-label photograph and a view of the installation space. Include start-stop equipment. Confirm EFB or the manufacturer-specified alternative, fitment, availability and warranty terms before arranging installation.
Batteries we fit to the Omoda C5 GT
All available in EFB and the correct size for this car.
VartaGermanyThe German battery that leaves the factory inside many European cars
BoschGermanyS4, S5 and AGM: a numbered ladder that makes choosing by spec easy
ExideUnited States (brand origin); now Europe and IndiaOne of the oldest names in batteries, with two separate owners
SoliteSouth KoreaA Korean sealed battery that covers almost every JIS size on UAE roads
Omoda C5 GT battery change, step by step
No tow truck, no workshop queue. This is how every visit runs, whether it is 3pm or 3am.
- 01
Send your car and location
WhatsApp the make, model and year, or a photo of the battery label, plus a location pin. We confirm the right battery and the price before anyone drives out.
- 02
The nearest van heads to you
Technicians are spread across Dubai, so one is usually 20–35 minutes away. You get their name and live location while they drive.
- 03
Test before we sell
The battery, connections and the vehicle’s charging system are checked first. The procedure follows the installed battery type, including the low-voltage supply on hybrids and EVs. A battery is not replaced just because it is discharged.
- 04
Fitted, coded, under warranty
The matching battery is fitted using the vehicle-specific isolation and reconnection procedure, with registration or initialization where required. The old battery is collected for recycling. Up to 24 months warranty is stated on the receipt.
Other Omoda models
Omoda C5 GT battery questions
Question not here? Send a message and a technician answers, not a bot.
What battery does a Omoda C5 GT need?
The listed technology is EFB and the case family is DIN H6 (L3). Confirm model year, engine, manufacturer specification and the battery label before ordering; one model can have several factory fitments.
Where is the battery on a Omoda C5 GT?
The location listed for this application is under the bonnet. Confirm access in the manual for your year and variant; remote jump points can be elsewhere.
Does the C5 GT need battery registration or a reset?
Registration, initialization and relearning requirements depend on the model year and equipment. Check the build-specific instructions before disconnecting or replacing the battery.
We replace Omoda C5 GT batteries in:
Omoda C5 GT need a battery?
The nearest technician is usually 20–35 minutes away, day or night, across Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Sharjah.
- tabby
- tamara
- Card or cash